Water Softener Installation Cost Calculator

Cost data last checked September 28, 2026.

A salt-based water softener typically costs $650 to $3,800 installed by a dealer or installer.

Typical installed cost, dealer or installer$650 to $3,800Buy the unit + hire a plumber: $500 to $2,000

From published national cost guides, checked on the date above the calculator. Sources are listed below it.

1. Your water

Bands from USGS, HomeGuide and Fixr. A category sizes for the whole band (bottom of the band for the low figure, top for the high figure). A tested number is more precise: a basic hard water test runs $130 to $200 (HomeGuide), and USGS points to your local water utility or health agency for local hardness information.

Estimates use 75 gallons per person per day (Fixr).

Leave blank to use the estimate. Fixr's advice is to read the amount off your water bill.

2. The system

System type

Salt-based (ion exchange), single tank

Installation type

A softener loop is already plumbed in.

Recommended capacity32,000 grains

3. Installed cost: two ways to buy it

Buy the unit + hire a plumber

$500 to $2,000

  • 32,000-grain unit (materials only, Fixr)$400 to $1,000
  • Plumber installation labor (Fixr)$100 to $1,000

Installed by a dealer or installer

$650 to $3,800

  • Salt-based (ion exchange), single tank, installed$650 to $3,800

Installed price by system type, widest range from HomeGuide and Fixr (salt-free: HomeGuide only). Not adjusted for capacity.

Estimate only, from published national cost guides (see sources below). Local labor rates, brand and your plumbing change the final price. Get a written quote.

How we got this

  1. Daily water use: Fixr says to read it off your water bill or, for a well, to multiply the people in the home by 75 gallons. With no bill figure entered, this calculator uses that estimate: 3 people × 75 gallons a day each = 225 gallons a day (Fixr)
  2. HomeGuide's sizing formula: daily gallons times hardness gives the grains to remove each day, then times 3 to 7 days between regenerations. For the hard band, the low figure uses the bottom of the band and the high figure the top: 225 gallons a day × 7.0 to 10.5 gpg = 1,575.0 to 2,362.5 grains a day (USGS, Water Quality Association, HomeGuide, Fixr); 1,575.0 to 2,362.5 grains a day × 3 to 7 days = 4,725 to 16,538 grains (shown to the nearest grain) (HomeGuide). The size picked is the smallest one on Fixr's capacity price table that covers the top figure: 32,000 grains. (Fixr)
  3. For comparison, Fixr's rule of thumb multiplies the daily grains by 10: 1,575.0 to 2,362.5 grains a day × 10 = 15,750 to 23,625 grains (Fixr). Size check: HomeGuide's top figure from the step before is at or under 32,000 grains, the smallest size on Fixr's capacity price table, so the unit is priced at that smallest size. (Fixr)
  4. Add-ons: replacing an existing softener with no new circuit, so no loop or electrical line is added to either total.
  5. Buy the unit and hire a plumber: Fixr's materials-only price for a 32,000-grain unit plus Fixr's plumber installation labor: $400 to $1,000 + $100 to $1,000 = $500 to $2,000 (Fixr)
  6. Installed by a dealer or installer: the installed price for a single-tank salt-based softener, using the widest range across Fixr and HomeGuide. This calculator does not adjust it for capacity: $650 to $3,800 (Fixr, HomeGuide)

The idea behind it: A softener has to hold enough capacity for the hardness grains in the water your household uses between regenerations, which is why HomeGuide sizes it from daily gallons times grains per gallon, and Fixr prices units by that capacity. The dealer figure is a published installed price for each system type, so it moves with the system and add-ons rather than with your household size.

Running costs (published figures, shown side by side, not added up)

  • Salt or potassium (HomeGuide)$50 to $150 a year
  • Running cost including salt refills and maintenance (HomeGuide)$10 to $20 a month
  • Salt or salt-free chemicals (Fixr)$10 to $40 a month
  • Maintenance (HomeGuide)$100 to $300+ a year

4. Have a quote already? Check it

What is the quote for?

Enter your household size, water hardness and system type to see the grain capacity you need, what it costs installed two ways, and whether a repair or replacement quote falls inside the published ranges.

How this is calculated

Size drives price, so the tool sizes first. It multiplies daily water use (75 gallons per person, Fixr's figure, or your water bill) by hardness in grains per gallon, then by HomeGuide's 3 to 7 days between regenerations. The recommended size is the smallest one on Fixr's capacity price table that covers the top of that range, and that sets the unit price.

If you pick a hardness category instead of a tested number, the tool uses both edges of the band: the bottom edge for the low figure and the top edge for the high figure. Hard water is 7 to 10.5 gpg, from USGS's 121 to 180 mg/L converted at WQA's 17.1 mg/L per grain (HomeGuide and Fixr put the top at 10). Very hard starts where hard ends, at 10.5 gpg (USGS's 180 mg/L), and runs to 20 gpg, the top of HomeGuide's band; HomeGuide and Fixr start it at 10. USGS's top band (over 180 mg/L) and Fixr's "extremely hard" band (15+ gpg) have no upper limit, so water above 20 gpg needs a tested number.

The price then comes out two ways: the unit bought separately plus a plumber's labor (Fixr), and an installed price by system type from HomeGuide and Fixr, using the widest range the two support. A new softener loop and a dedicated circuit are added only when you tick them. Fixr's loop figure may already include the unit, so with a new loop the total can run high.

Salt-free systems are the exception. HomeGuide says they do not remove hardness minerals, so the tool does not size them in grains or price them from Fixr's capacity table, and it drops the salt costs. Both paths use HomeGuide's $1,500 to $4,500 installed range.

Worked example

A family of four on a private well has tested water at 20 grains per gallon. They are replacing a failed salt-based softener on an existing loop.

StepResult
Daily water use (4 people x 75 gallons, Fixr)300 gallons a day
Grains to remove (300 x 20 gpg)6,000 grains a day
Capacity needed (x 3 to 7 days, HomeGuide)18,000 to 42,000 grains
Recommended size (smallest size on Fixr's price table that covers 42,000)48,000 grains
Fixr's x10 rule, for comparison60,000 grains (a 64,000-grain unit)
Fixr's sizing chart (3 to 4 people, 11 to 20 gpg), for comparison32,000 grains
PathLine itemsTotal
Unit + plumber48,000-grain unit ($600 to $1,500) + plumber labor ($100 to $1,000)$700 to $2,500
InstalledSalt-based single tank, installed$650 to $3,800

The sources disagree on size here. Fixr's x10 rule points to a 64,000-grain unit, which Fixr prices at $1,000 to $1,500, against $600 to $1,500 for 48,000 grains. HomeGuide's rule with a 7-day cycle stays at 48,000. Fixr's own people-and-hardness sizing chart lists 32,000 grains for this household, which covers HomeGuide's rule only up to a 5-day cycle (30,000 grains).

If this family is later quoted $4,800 to fix a leak, the quote checker flags it. HomeGuide's repair costs top out at $1,500 and its "full system replacement" line item at $3,000; $4,800 is the low end of what HomeGuide gives for an installed whole-house reverse osmosis system. HomeGuide lists cracked tanks, loose water line connections and worn rotor valve seals as causes of leaks.

What this estimate leaves out

For a final price, get a written quote after a water test.

Before you pay for a repair

HomeGuide's repair guide says most problems are an empty brine tank, a jammed valve, or parts that need cleaning. Its troubleshooting steps include: make sure the system is on and the display is not blank; check the salt level and look for a salt bridge (a hard crust you can find by pushing a broom handle to the bottom of the salt tank); make sure the bypass valve is not in the bypass position; then start a manual regeneration and retest the water. If those do not fix it, compare any quote against HomeGuide's line items:

Repair or service (HomeGuide)Typical cost
Service call and inspection$40 to $100
Resin replacement$200 to $400
Replacement tank (part only)$150 to $500
Sediment filter$30 to $200
Remove old system$50 to $100
All-inclusive service contract$100 to $250 a year
Full system replacement$700 to $3,000

Fixr gives two age rules: for a system under five years old, consider a repair, because it might still be under warranty; for one over 10 years old, have it inspected and consider a replacement. Enter the age in the quote checker with a repair quote and it applies those rules.

What brand and store do to the price

Fixr's brand and store figures show how much of a quote can be the name on the tank. Brand prices are for the unit only; store prices include installation.

Brand or store (Fixr)PriceIncludes
Culligan$500 to $5,000Unit only
Kinetico$500 to $5,000Unit only
RainSoft$1,700 to $2,500Unit only
Lowe's$1,000 to $2,800Installed
The Home Depot$2,500 to $6,000Installed
Costco (EcoWater)$4,000 to $6,000Installed

On Fixr's capacity table, going from the smallest size (32,000 grains, $400 to $1,000) to the largest (96,000 grains, $1,700 to $2,500) moves the unit price less than the $500 to $5,000 spread Fixr gives for a single brand like Culligan. When two quotes differ by thousands, ask each for the brand, the model and the grain capacity in writing.

Installed cost by system type

Published installed ranges, not adjusted for capacity. Use the calculator for a figure sized to your home.

SystemInstalled costSources
Salt-based, single tank$650 to $3,800HomeGuide $1,200 to $3,800; Fixr $650 to $1,500
Dual-tank$1,500 to $5,000HomeGuide $1,700 to $5,000; Fixr $1,500 to $3,000
Salt-free$1,500 to $4,500HomeGuide

Undersizing costs more over time. Fixr says a softener that is too small cannot remove the minerals properly, and HomeGuide says undersized systems regenerate more often, which uses more salt and shortens the system's life.

Questions people ask

How much does it cost to install a water softener?

HomeGuide puts a water softener at $1,200 to $3,800 with installation, with a national average of $2,500, a minimum of $800 and a maximum of $8,000. Fixr gives an average range of $1,100 to $3,000, also with a $2,500 national average. Fixr's $600 low end is a small basic descaler system for a 1 to 2-bedroom home, and its $7,000 high end is a multi-tank whole-home softening and filtration system for a 5 to 6-bedroom home. The two average ranges together span $1,100 to $3,800.

What size water softener do I need?

HomeGuide's formula: daily water use in gallons times hardness in grains per gallon gives the grains to remove each day; multiply that by 3 to 7, depending on how many days you want between regenerations. HomeGuide's example is 400 gallons a day at 20 grains, which is 8,000 grains a day, times 4 days for a 32,000-grain softener. Fixr uses gallons a day times grains per gallon times 10. For daily use, Fixr says to read your water bill, or on a well to multiply the people in the home by 75 gallons.

Salt-based, dual-tank or salt-free: which should I buy?

HomeGuide prices a salt-based (ion exchange) softener at $1,200 to $3,800 installed, a dual-tank system at $1,700 to $5,000 and a salt-free system at $1,500 to $4,500. Fixr prices a single-tank system at $650 to $1,500 installed and a dual-tank system at $1,500 to $3,000, and says a dual system gives better results on very hard water. HomeGuide says salt-free systems change the structure of hardness minerals without removing them, so they prevent scale but do not technically soften water, and they work well for moderate hardness but are not as effective for homes with extremely hard water. The Water Quality Association says anti-scale devices do not reduce total calcium or magnesium and are not proven to reach soft water.

How much does a water softener cost to run each year?

HomeGuide's repair guide puts the running cost at $10 to $20 a month, including salt refills and maintenance. Fixr puts salt or salt-free chemicals alone at $10 to $40 a month. HomeGuide's install guide lists salt or potassium at $50 to $150 a year and maintenance at $100 to $300 or more a year, and HomeGuide's repair guide prices an all-inclusive service contract at $100 to $250 a year. Fixr notes that potassium chloride costs $30 to $40 a bag against $10 to $15 for salt, and more of it is needed. Renting instead runs $25 to $50 a month including salt and inspections, per Fixr.

How much does water softener repair cost, and when should I replace it instead?

HomeGuide puts water softener repair at $150 to $600 on average, with a national average of $430, a minimum of $40 and a maximum of $1,500. Its line items: service call and inspection $40 to $100, resin replacement $200 to $400, and a replacement tank $150 to $500 before installation. It lists "full system replacement" separately at $700 to $3,000. Fixr says to consider a repair if the system is under five years old, since it may still be under warranty, and to have a softener over 10 years old inspected and consider replacing it. Fixr puts a replacement at $700 to $1,000 plus $50 to $100 for disposal; HomeGuide's repair guide puts it at $1,200 to $3,800.

Do I need a different softener if I am on a well?

Fixr says most wells can use an ion exchange softener and most homes with wells can use the same system as homes on city water, with a typical well softener at $500 to $2,000. If the water has other chemicals, Fixr says an additional system may be needed, and bacteria can be handled by adding a UV light to an ion exchange system. HomeGuide's repair guide says iron, sulfur, manganese or bacteria build up in the resin bed and cause clogging and fouling, and that resin lasts 5 to 10 years on well water high in iron, manganese and bacteria. Fixr prices a well water inspector, who tests for hardness and mineral content, at $300 to $500.

What counts as hard water?

The US Geological Survey classifies 0 to 60 mg/L of hardness (as calcium carbonate) as soft, 61 to 120 mg/L as moderately hard, 121 to 180 mg/L as hard and more than 180 mg/L as very hard. At 17.1 mg/L per grain, the conversion the Water Quality Association uses, that is about 3.5, 7 and 10.5 grains per gallon. HomeGuide's table puts very hard at 10 to 20 gpg; Fixr puts very hard at 10 to 15 gpg and anything above 15 as extremely hard. NSF/ANSI 44 and 330 define soft water as under 1 grain per gallon.

Does a water softener need new plumbing or electrical work?

Only in some homes. Fixr prices installing a softener loop "with a softener unit" at $600 to $2,000 when no loop exists, and says a loop is not required. HomeGuide says some systems need a dedicated electrical circuit, which it prices at $250 to $900 for labor and materials. A like-for-like swap on existing plumbing usually costs less: Fixr says replacement is generally less expensive than a new install because the plumbing is already in place.

Where these numbers come from

Related calculators